4.29.2005

OMGWTF???

kraptor3: im ordering the WoW on ebay right now
kraptor3: uncles paying for it =D
kraptor3: collectors ed. WOOHOO
fr0stf x x: damn, wish i had your uncle.
fr0stf x x: so...that's the cd key robert and I are going to be playing with?
kraptor3: i will be too
kraptor3: so yeah
kraptor3: itll be here in 2 weeks
kraptor3: then i play the 10 say guest pass then you guys play
fr0stf x x: OMGWTF WHEYE TEH LONG TIME??????
kraptor3: day*
kraptor3: ILL BE PLAYING THE 10-DAY GUEST PASS
kraptor3: then you guys play
fr0stf x x: NO OMG YOU FAG I MEEN TEH EBAY SHIP????
fr0stf x x: TEH SHIOPPING EBAY TEW LONG OMG!!!!!!!111ELEVEN
kraptor3: 5 days shipping
kraptor3: 10 days for me
fr0stf x x: OMG WTF FAGG OMG
fr0stf x x: OMG I WANT TEH WOW NOW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!11
kraptor3: lol im paying 4 da the entire thing
fr0stf x x: I know, I'm just kidding around, god...
kraptor3: i get 120 days + 10
kraptor3: 4 months with the collectors ed
fr0stf x x: OMG Y CANT U GO TOO HIS HOUS WTF???
kraptor3: whos house?
fr0stf x x: Wait, 4 months?
kraptor3: 4 months of wow
kraptor3: inclu with collectors ed
kraptor3: HOMOFUCKTARD
kraptor3: !!ELEVEN
kraptor3: !!ELEVEN@@+TWELVE
kraptor3: !@*
kraptor3: ill go play wow now since i already have it loser
fr0stf x x: and I'll just play...
fr0stf x x: damn. nothing to play.

Exciting new discovery that could forever change the way we look at life

Damn, this is just plain smart -

A father passing by his son's bedroom was astonished to see the bed was nicely made and everything was picked up. Then he saw an envelope propped up prominently on the center of the bed. It was addressed, "Dad".


With the worst premonition, he opened the envelope and read the letter with trembling hands:

Dear Dad,

It is with great regret and sorrow that I'm writing you. I had to elope with my new girlfriend because I wanted to avoid a scene with mom and you. I've been finding real passion with Joan and she is so nice-even with all her piercing, tattoos, and her tight Motorcycle clothes. But it's not only the passion dad, she's pregnant and Joan said that we will be very happy. Even though you don't care for her as she is so much older than I, she already owns a trailer in the woods and has a stack of firewood for the whole winter. She wants to have many more children with me and that's now one of my dreams too.

Joan taught me that marijuana doesn't really hurt anyone and we'll be growing it for us and trading it with her friends for all the cocaine and ecstasy we want. In the meantime, we'll pray that science will find a cure for AIDS so Joan can get better; she sure deserves it! Don't worry Dad, I'm 15 years old now and I know how to take care of myself. Someday I'm sure we'll be back to visit so you can get to know your grandchildren.

Your son, John

PS: Dad, none of the above is true. I'm over at the neighbor's house. I just wanted to remind you that there are worse things in life than my report card that's in my desk center drawer. I love you! Call when it is safe for me to come home!

4.28.2005

Hmm...

http://imdb.com/name/nm0000219/board/nest/18061241

Strange how people insulting little kids suddenly become kids themselves.

Kotor 2 - Part 1

I am simply bored, so I'm whiffing this post up. Keep in mind I'm not a Star Wars fanatic - I simply enjoy the games, and the earlier post about Republic Commando and this post being posted 2 days apart is just a coincidence.

Now. The game. Bioware's always been known for great games. Almost all of it's games have come out of the crop as celebrated games - ones that get rave reviews by lots of game sites (keep in mind, I'm not reviewing the game, just talking about some minor details that don't too often get into major companies' reviews) Bioware is just plain ahead of the others. But that's not the point. Bioware didn't make this game. Obsidian Entertainment, a new company formed after Interplay Studios filed for Chapter 11 and closed down.

Bioware was another company formed from the ashes of Interplay. Now, being occupied on Jade Empire and (maybe) Dragon Age, they refused LucasArt's offer to make KOTOR II. Being modest, they recommended Obsidian. Keep in mind Obsidian had never developed a game before KOTOR II (not that I know of), but most of the developers have had tremendous experience being with Interplay. With that being noted, I'll start on the game now.

Open the game, you see an your typical game loading screen. Click New Game, and set up your character. Everything is almost the same, except the fact that you start out being one of the typical Jedi classes - Guardian, Sentinel, or Consular. In KOTOR I, you started out as a run-of-the-mill Republic soldier, and on your second planet (Dantooine) you would become a Jedi. The beginning captures the suspence KOTOR I had at its beginning, always with enemies around the corner waiting to kill you - especially when the Sith assassins start attacking you. KOTOR II's beginning is long and complicated compared to typical games, but that's a good thing. I can't exactly explain it, but if you play, you'll get what I mean.

Too lazy to continue this, so I'll probably write up a Part 2 tomorrow.

Officially dumb.

Ha: There! I'm officially done.
Me: You're officially DUMB?
Ha: No you dorkwad - I'm officially DONE.
Me: Damn!
Ha: I mean - would I even say that?
Everybody: YES!
----
Wait...if there's only one candidate for president [Talking about ASB Elections for our school], wouldn't they win?

4.27.2005

Jokes...

Bit lame, but still enjoyable:

George: Condi! Nice to see you. What's happening?
Condi: Sir, I have the report here about the new leader of China.
George: Great. Lay it on me.
Condi: Hu is the new leader of China.
George: That's what I want to know.
Condi: That's what I'm telling you.
George: That's what I'm asking you. Who is the new leader of China?
Condi: Yes.
George: I mean the fellow's name.
Condi: Hu.
George: The new leader of China.
Condi: Hu.
George: The Chinaman!
Condi: Hu is leading China.
George: Now what are you asking me for?
Condi: I'm telling you, Hu is leading China.
George: Well, I'm asking you. Who is leading China?
Condi: That's the man's name.
George: That's whose name?
Condi: Yes.
George: Will you or will you not tell me the name of the new leader of China?
Condi: Yes, sir.
George: Yassir? Yassir Arafat is in China? I thought he was in the Middle East.
Condi: That's correct.
George: Then who is in China?
Condi: Yes, sir.
George: Yassir is in China?
Condi: No, sir.
George: Then who is?
Condi: Yes, sir.
George: Yassir?
Condi: No, sir.
George: Look, Condi. I need to know the name of the new leader of China. Get me the Secretary General of the U.N. on the phone.
Condi: Kofi?
George: No, thanks.
Condi: You want Kofi?
George: No.
Condi: You don't want Kofi.
George: No. But now that you mention it, I could use a glass of milk. And then get me the U.N.
Condi: Yes, sir.
George: Not Yassir! The guy at the U.N.
Condi: Kofi?
George: Milk! Will you please make the call?
Condi: And call who?
George: Who is the guy at the U.N?
Condi: Hu is the guy in China.
George: Will you stay out of China?!
Condi: Yes, sir.
George: And stay out of the Middle East! Just get me the guy at the U.N.
Condi: Kofi.
George: All right! With cream and two sugars. Now get on the phone.
(Condi picks up the phone.)
Condi: Rice, here.
George: Rice? Good idea. And a couple of egg rolls, too. Maybe we should send some to the guy in China. And the Middle East. Can you get Chinese food in the Middle East?
-----
Five presidents are on a plane: George Washington, Abraham Lincoln, Thomas Jefferson, George W. Bush, and Bill Clinton. George Washington says, "I will make someone happy!" and throws a dollar bill off the plane.

Then Abraham Lincoln says, "I will make five people happy!" and throws 5 one dollar bills off the plane.

Then Thomas Jefferson says, "I will make 500 people happy!" and throws 500 one dollar bills off the plane.

Then Bill Clinton says, "I will make the whole world happy!" and throws George W. Bush off the plane.

Amusing script kiddie.

Star Wars: Republic Commando

Well, this is my first informative post. If you do not care for games, then just do not read it. That simple. I do not even know why I am posting this. Or maintaining this blog. Oh, and one thing - go search on Google if you don't understand the words I use. Or as 99.99931415926535% of the readers (which is 0) would do is brush it off and say, "DAMN, this kid sucks." Most of this stuff will be random thoughts, and unless you have time, don't read this.

Ok...Star Wars: Republic Commando.

Name: Star Wars: Republic Commando
Publisher: LucasArts
Developer: LucasArts
Release Date: 03/01/05

Well...system requirements for this game have really reached the limits of my graphics card. Thank god this game still looks good without Pixel Shader 1.1. My video card...from MadDog Multimedia is an (modified) GeForce MX4000 with 128MB. And damn, that is old. Republic Commando still runs smoothly on it, though. V-Sync obviously doesn't matter, since I've set refresh rate to 60hz. For Republic Commando to run 60 fps on my computer would be a miracle.

So um, the gameplay. It's a standard FPS, except for the fact you're the leader of an elite squad clone thingy. They basically just shoot with you. Sometimes, you'll need to slice a computer or blow apart something. Then they actually become useful. AI is a little stupid sometimes with following you. Your squad becomes trapped in another room (they don't bother to try to open the door, they just wait) when you go too fast ahead of them. And when you kill someone up close, their guts splatter all over your helmet and you hafta wait a few seconds for it to wipe off. Even robots splatter guts - what the hell? I know it's part of the gameplay, but it just gets so friggin annoying after a while.

One thing I like with RC is the weapons. You use a DC-17 gun, I think. Your main weapons are actually just attachments for it - I recall sniper, anti-armor, wierd bomb thingy attachments. Ammo runs out very quickly, and ammunition is sparse in most areas.

And that's it - just a few comments on the game.
Ok, I've realized I've been typing too much.

Testing.

Just testing the HTML, seeing how blogger uses it.